Cancelation Policy

————————–

Terms and Conditions

The Barn (Abel Tasman) Ltd (“The Barn“)
Terms and conditions

Cancellation policy:

1.a) Christmas New Year’s Holiday Policy:

From the 22nd of December to the 15th of January the cancellation policy requires a 3-week notice from the scheduled date of arrival. In the event that a booking is cancelled before these 3-weeks than a full refund is available. If a booking is cancelled inside this 3-week period for any reason at all (including weather) then the full amount of the entire booking is charged, irrespective of arrival.

1.b) Easter Period:

From the 1st of April to the 15th of April, the cancellation policy requires a 3-week notice from the scheduled date of arrival. In the event that a booking is cancelled before these 3-weeks than a full refund is available. If a booking is cancelled inside this 3-week period for any reason at all (including weather) then the full amount of the entire booking is charged, irrespective of arrival.

2) Cancellation Policy Overview (Excluding Holiday Policy):

We require a minimum of 72 hours’ notice prior to check in (2:00 pm the day of arrival) in order to facilitate any modification or cancellation of any part of the booking.  For The Beach Bach, Creek House, Creek Studio, and the Glamping, we require a 21-day cancellation policy year round. At this point additional fees, rate changes or cancellation fees of up to 100% of the booking value may apply. Adverse weather events are not grounds for a cancellation. The Guest takes on the risk of weather that may not suit their preferences. Cancellations or modifications of any part of the booking made on the same day as the original expected arrival date may result in cancellation fees up to 100% of the total booking value. In event the booking is abandoned (no body shows up on the expected check-in date and no effort is made to inform The Barn during the hours of 8:00 am to 7:00 pm) you forfeit any remaining proportion of your booking and are still liable for the full value of the booking. In the event a booking is made and less people arrive than have been booked for, you will be charged for the original booking value. Any additional arrivals beyond what is mentioned in the booking must check in with the office immediately upon arrival or will face additional charges of up to $500 per person. We do not guarantee that we can accommodate any unannounced additions to a booking. Any bookings made through any other channel, travel agent or Online Travel Agent such as Booking.com, must be formally cancelled through the original agent before The Barn can formally acknowledge the cancellation or modification. Surcharges of up to 4% of the total booking may be taken on credit card transactions.

The Barn’s Right to Cancel: The Barn may cancel your booking with immediate effect via email, phone or in person if you are found to be in breach of contract between us, breach of our guidelines of the property or any breach of New Zealand Law. We may also cancel your booking under Forced Majeure. We will not be held liable or responsible for any failure to preform or deliver any of our obligations that is cause.
While we are pet friendly to friendly pets, your booking may be cancelled on the spot with no refund if you have brought an obnoxious animal/pet to the property. This decision will be made at our sole discretion.

Surcharges
Surcharges of up to 4% of the total booking maybe taken on credit card transactions.

Prices
We use dynamic and seasonal pricing. Prices confirmed at the time of booking or modification of bookings are final once inside the cancellation period. All prices are in NZD and inclusive of taxes. There are other onsite facilities that are user pays and not included in the booking price of the accommodation. It is the guest’s responsibility to familiarize themselves with these costs.

Group Bookings
A reservation of 6 or more people is considered a group booking. Group bookings must be arranged with The Barn via phone or email. The Barn reserves the right to cancel without refund any related bookings that violate this policy. This may be in the form of either a single transaction or a multitude of transactions which may be made in a fraudulent manor as to hide the fact it was a group booking. We reserve the sole right to make judgement on this.

Long Term Bookings
A reservation of more than 7 days is considered a long-term booking. Long-term bookings must be arranged with The Barn via phone or email. The Barn reserves the right to cancel without refund any related bookings that violate this policy. This maybe in the form of either a single transaction or a multitude of transactions which may be made in a fraudulent manor as to hide the fact it was a long-term booking. We reserve the sole right to make judgement on this.

Eligibility to make a booking.
Guest must be at least 18 years old or accompanied by a legal guardian in order to make a booking. By making a booking through any means, you are representing and warrant that you are of sufficient age to create a legally binding document and accept all liability incurred as such.

Privacy
Guest information is held in our independent reservation systems. For further information please read our privacy statement. The following parties represent our reservation systems.
-Abode
-Siteminder
-Paystation
We are not responsible for your information held by a third party booking system when you book through them.

Children
Any person under the age of 18 must be accompanied by their legal guardians. All children must be accompanied by their guardians at all times.

Pets
The resting policy on pets is that they are not allowed on site apart from assistance dogs such as guide dog or hearing dogs for those who are disabled. From this point we allow pets that are on a leash the whole time and who make no disturbances to other guests. If in the view of other guests or The Barn staff the animal is unfit to be on the property it may have to be removed. The Barn reserves the sole rights to make this decision and the decision is final and non negotiable. In the event this results in cancellation of the entire booking, no refund will be made. It is the guests responsibility and liability to deem if the animal is suitable for the environment.

Visitors
All visitors must immediately report to reception without delay upon arrival to the property to sign-in and acknowledge who they are visiting. There is a maximum of 2 visitors per group of guests. The Guest(s) accepts all liability and responsibility for the visitors and any damage they may incur.

Acceptance of terms.
You agree to these terms at the moment you make a booking (by either phone, email or booking channel / agent) or enter the Property of The Barn whichever comes first. It is The Barns responsibility to have this published on our website and the guest’s responsibility to make themselves aware of the terms and conditions. Ignorance of terms and conditions is no excuses to a breach of them.

Smoking
Smoking is not permitted in any building on the site. We ask that smokers do not litter.

General House policies
All guests agree to the general house policies which include:
-Respect for other guests right to rest. As such all noise must be kept to a minimum after 10:30pm until 7.00am.
-Respect for other guests right to clean facilitates. As such, guests are expected to clean up after themselves in all areas, but with particular focus on cooking and dining.
-Respect for a comfortable atmosphere. Threatening gestures, verbal abuse, sexual harassment, intimidation, bullying or anything that could be considered to make another guest uncomfortable may result in immediate cancellation of your booking with no refund.
-Respect for Staff. Our staff work diligently to provide a great experience for everyone. Please respect the fact that we may have new members being trained in and that mistakes can occur. However, we provide a safe work place for our staff and at no point do we accept any aggression or hostility, sexual harassment, harassment or abusive language regardless of the cause. Any circumstance where a staff member feels intimidated at work may result in immediate cancellation of booking with no refund and police involvement.

Damage & Theft
Any damage or theft of any property of The Barn may result in the following:
-Immediate cancellation of your booking
-Immediate fine of the estimated cost of the damage or theft
-Further fines if the actual cost is higher.
-Further fines for the loss of earnings or damage to other guest experience
-Full liability if the theft cause harm to any other party. i.e. removal of smoke alarms

For the point of clarification, they guest is not entitled to take anything they found or used at The Barn.

The Barn accepts no liability for any refund or compensation in such circumstances.

Travel Insurance
The Barn recommends that all guest have comprehensive travel insurance.

Lost Property
The Barn will store all lost property for at least 4 weeks. After which the item may be donated to a local charity. In order to claim a lost item, you can collect in person or send us a prepaid envelope/postage bag with your desired address for it to be sent to.

Your credit card statement

If you secured your accommodation booking or paid in full with a credit card, your statement will show our business name: The Barn (Abel Tasman) Ltd.

All prices shown on this site, all transactions and amounts shown on credit card statements, are in New Zealand dollars only.

This business is wholly New Zealand owned.

Any refunds requested will be made to the card originally debited. No exceptions.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a reservation at www.barn.co.nz (the “Site”).

(effective May 2018)

Briefly

  • We respect your privacy, it is important to us, we will therefore do our utmost to protect it.
  • We will never rent, loan, trade or sell your information.
  • Our privacy policy is here for you to review when you wish. Changes and/or additions will be loaded here.
  • We will only share your information when we need to do so to provide you with the services you sought, or we are legally required to do so.
  • We will be transparent should a privacy breach occur.
  • We will answer any questions or concerns you have regarding your privacy.

Personal information

Our company and website requires your personal information so we, or our partners, can provide you with the goods, services or information requested. Your information is kept safe and is not given or on-sold to other parties. It is collected when you contact us directly, fill in a form on our website, or use our booking agents. By contacting us, or using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information Might We Collect?

The type of information we collect about you may include information such as:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your address
  • your phone number(s)
  • other information you may supply e.g. your travel plans
  • information about your computer via Google Analytics (e.g. your IP address and browser type)
  • information about how you use our website via Google Analytics (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on)
  • information about your mobile device via Google Analytics (such as your geographical location)

Our booking agents collect your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details) and some or all of the above information.

How long do you hold my information?

We keep your information for the period necessary to fulfill our obligations to you for the services you require, and as long as we are obliged by New Zealand law.

Security

We respect your Personal Information and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is kept safe. However no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is considered 100% secure.

Should you suspect any loss or misuse of your personal information please let us know as soon as possible.

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To inquire about your personal information, please use the contact information at the top and bottom of our website.

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to us detailing your concerns (please don’t include your credit card information). Your privacy and your concerns are important to us so will endeavour to address your concerns promptly.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at manager@barn.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:

14 Harvey Road, Marahau, S, 7197, New Zealand

If we are unable to, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites may use to improve the user experience. They can be set by our website (first party cookies) or by a third party e.g. Google (third party cookies). This information is transferred between web servers and web browsers and the user’s device(s). They don’t usually collect personal information but may log general information about your device and location. You can turn cookies off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive.

There are session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies expire after a certain period or if you delete them from your browser.

You can find out more about cookies at Cookiepedia or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website does not use first party cookies but does use Google Analytics, so that we may improve the service(s) we supply to you and the efficiency of our website. It aids our understanding of visitors’ usage of our website without personally identifying individuals.

Google Analytics privacy and cookie policy can be read here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enhttps://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies